Privacy Statement

FCA US Privacy Policy

     



Last Updated: March 15, 2021

FCA US LLC (“FCA US,” “we” or “us”) is committed to privacy and transparency in our information practices. This FCA US Privacy Policy (our “Privacy Policy”) explains the privacy and information practices of FCA US, and the rights and choices individuals have regarding their personal information that we collect.

OVERVIEW
We think transparency is important. In this overview, we summarize the personal information we collect and how we use it, which is further explained in our Privacy Policy below. Keep in mind that the actual personal information we collect and how we use it varies depending upon the nature of our relationship and interactions with you. Also, in some cases (such as where required by law), we ask for your consent or give you certain choices prior to collecting or using certain personal information.
Categories of Personal Information Collected. Generally, we collect the following types of personal information: Purposes of Use.  In general, we may use and disclose the personal information for the following purposes:
  • Identifiers: direct identifiers such as a name, alias, user ID, username, account number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, VIN, license plate, IP address and other online identifiers or unique identifiers, email address, phone number, address and other contact information, account name, SSN, driver's license number, passport number and other government identifiers, or other similar identifiers.

    • Providing our Services and related support

    • Safety, recall and warranty

    • Analyzing and improving our Services

    • Communicating with you

    • Personalizing content and experiences

    • Advertising, marketing and promotional purposes

    • Supporting our general business operations

    • Securing and protecting our assets and rights

    • Complying with legal obligations




         
  • Customer records: personal information such as name, account name, user ID, contact information, education and employment information, SSN and government identifiers, account number, financial or payment information that individuals provide us in order to purchase or obtain our products and services, and other information you provide in order to order a FCA vehicle, obtain warranty or repair services, as well as other information about your purchase or lease of a FCA vehicle.
  • Commercial information:records of personal property, including FCA vehicles, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies.
  • Usage data: browsing history, clickstream data, search history, access logs and other usage data and information regarding an individual's interaction with our websites, mobile apps and Connected Services, and our marketing emails and online ads.
  • Geolocation data: precise location information about a particular individual, device or vehicle.
  • Audio, video and other electronic data: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as, CCTV footage (e.g., collected from visitors to our premises), photographs and images (e.g., that you provide us or post to your profile), and call recordings (e.g., of customer support calls), and information collected from your FCA vehicle (including telematics data).
  • Professional information:professional or employment-related information.
  • Education information: information about an individual's educational history.
  • Protected classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under applicable laws, such as disability information and medical conditions (e.g., which we may collect in order to make available appropriate accommodations at our Events) and information that you voluntarily include in your account profile (e.g., gender, marital status).
  • Inferences:inferences drawn from personal information that we collect to create a profile reflecting an individual's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities or aptitudes. For example, we may analyze personal information in order to identify the offers and information that may be most relevant to customers, so that we can better reach them with relevant offers and ads.
  • If you are a California resident, review the Additional Information for California Residents section below for important information about the categories of personal information we collect and disclose, as well as your rights under California privacy laws, including your right to submit a Do Not Sell My Info request (i.e., to opt of the sale of your personal information by us).


    You can review more detailed information about our privacy practices and your rights and choices below in our Privacy Policy. Your use of our Services is subject to our applicable terms of service, including our Terms of Use, and our mobile app End User License Agreements, and the SiriusXM Guardian Terms of Services (collectively, the "Terms"). These Terms are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. Including their applicable limitations on liability and the resolution of disputes. By disclosing your personal information to us or using our Services, you understand and agree that FCA US may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms. 

    1. SCOPE

    This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information related to (a) current and former owner(s) of FCA vehicles, (b) our websites (each a “Website”) and mobile applications (each as “App”) that link to or display this Privacy Policy, (c) our “Connected Services,” such as SiriusXM Guardian Services (separate subscription required), and the Uconnect® platform, mobile applications and features, and other services, features and technologies we make available via your vehicle, collectively the “Services”), and (d) as well as individuals that contact us, interact us or express interest in our vehicles. This Privacy Policy does not apply to job applicants and candidates who apply for employment with us, or to employees and non-employee workers.

    Personal Information. Personal information includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with, or reasonably linked or linkable to, a particular individual or household.  

    Additional Privacy NoticesWe may also provide additional privacy notices for specific services. These privacy notices supplement this Privacy Policy and provide additional or more specific information about our information practices relevant to such services. For example, the FCA Connected Services Privacy Notice applies to and provides more detail about our collection, use and disclosure of personal information related to our Connected Services.

    2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    The information we collect varies depending upon the circumstances and the Services you use.  

    Sources of Personal Information. We may collect personal information directly from individuals, such as when an individual registers for a Connected Services or MOPAR® account, contacts us, or inquires with us about a vehicle.  We may also collect personal information from third parties, as well as automatically collect personal information related to the use of our Websites, Apps, Connected Services and other Services.

    Information We Collect from You. We may collect personal information directly from you, including:

  • Registration and profile information: to access and use certain of our Services (such as Connected Services or a MOPAR® account), you must register for an account by providing us with certain required information, which may include your name, a user name, password, email, and other contact information. We may also ask you or allow you to submit certain additional optional information, which may include your phone number, location, preferences, and other similar profile information. 
    • Purchases and payments information: if you purchase products or services from us, such as branded merchandise or parts, whether online or over the phone, we collect information related to your order, which may include name, billing and shipping address, and payment details. We may work with external payment processors and fulfillment partners to process these payments.  

    • Communications and support. if you contact us by email, mail, phone, chat or otherwise regarding the Services, we collect and maintain a record of your contact details, communications and our responses. If you call us, we may also record calls and maintain logs and records of those calls.

    • Inquiries and requests: we also collect personal information when you submit information to or request information from us (such as request a quote, find a vehicle or locate a dealer) or sign up for marketing and communications from us (such as related to FCA US product launches, special offers and upcoming FCA vehicle and product releases). The information we may collect includes your name, contact information, location, vehicle of interest, current vehicle and other information.  

    • Events, contests and promotionsWe may also run contests, sweepstakes or other promotions or participate in certain events (collectively, “Events”), online and offline. If you choose to participate in an Event, we may ask you for personal information, including your name, age, contact information, vehicle of interest or other information. Certain Events may be co-branded with one of our partners or run on an external website, such as Facebook. In these instances, the collection of your personal information may occur directly or through an external website.

    • User contentIf you choose to engage in forums, blogs, or similar features offered by us as part of the Services, we may maintain records about the content you post, such as comments, reviews or questions, as well as data and time and other metadata associated with your user content. User content may also be viewable by other visitors and users of the Services.     

    Information We Collect from Third Parties. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, such as partners or dealers we work with.  We may append this information to the information we have already collected about you. For example, we may enhance or update the personal information we have about you, with information obtained from third party sources, such as data brokers and public records. We also collect device identifier information from mobile applications or advertisements or purchase e-mail or similar lists from third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. In addition, we may collect information about how individuals interact with us or comment about FCA and our products and services through social media. Also, if you take advantage of a third party or affiliate offer through the Services, we may receive certain information from that third party about your interaction with them.

    Information We Collect Automatically. We may collect personal information about visitors to our offices and premises, for example, through CCTV and other physical security monitoring. We also may collect personal information about how you use the Services and interact with our Websites and Apps, such as information we collect automatically including cookies and pixel tags, IP address, app identifier, advertising ID, location information, browser type, device type, domain name, the website that led you to our Services, the website to which you go after leaving our Services, the dates and times you access our Services, and the links you click and your other activities within the Services. We may also use pixels in HTML emails to understand if individuals read the emails we send to them. (For more information, see the Cookies and Other Tracking Information section below.) We also may collect geolocation information through our Apps and the Connected Services and we may derive your location data based upon the IP address of the device you use to access the Services. In addition, we may derive certain insights about you based on this and other personal information we have collected about you.

    We may link this personal information with the other information we have collected about you. For more information, see the Cookies and Other Tracking Information section below.

    3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We may use the personal information we collect for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Providing our Services and related support: to provide and maintain our Services; to authenticate users; to perform technical operations, such as updating software; for recall purposes; to provide and communicate with you about our Websites, Services, vehicles and other products; to respond to your requests; to administer Events that you participate in; to fulfill your orders and process your payments; to provide technical support; and for other customer service and support purposes.  
  • Safety, recall and warranty: for safety, recall and warranty purposes, such as to send recall notices, process recall and warranty claims, and for other purposes related to vehicle safety.
  • Analyzing and improving our Services: to better understand how users access and use our vehicles and other products and the Services, for other research and analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our Services and business operations, develop new features, products, or services, and to otherwise improve our Services and user experiences.
  • Communicating with you: to provide you with the information or services that you have requested (e.g., to provide a quote or to contact you to book a test drive); to communicate with you about your use of our Services; to respond to your inquiries; to administer surveys and questionnaires, such as for market research or user satisfaction purposes; and for other customer service purposes.
  • Personalizing content and experiences: to personalize content for you, to offer location customization and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences.
  • Advertising, marketing and promotional purposes: to contact you about our products or services or send you newsletters, offers or other information we think may interest you; to administer promotions and contests; to reach you with more relevant ads; and to measure and improve our advertising and marketing campaigns. 
  • Supporting our general business operations: relating to audits and assessments of our business operations, security controls, financial controls, compliance with legal obligation, and otherwise relating to the administration of our general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions.
  • Securing and protecting our assets and rights: to protect our business operations, secure our network and information technology, assets and services; to prevent and detect fraud, unauthorized activities, access and other misconduct; where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected violations of our Terms and other agreements, as well as fraud, illegal activities and other situations involving potential threats to the rights or safety of any person or third party. 
  • Complying with legal obligations: to comply with the law or legal proceedings. For example, we may disclose information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other lawful requests by regulators and law enforcement, including responding to national security or law enforcement disclosure requirements.
  • Aggregate and De-identified Information. We also may use de-identified information and create anonymous and aggregated data sets and reports in order to assess, improve and develop our business, products and services, prepare benchmarking reports and for other research and analytics purposes.

    4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We disclose personal information in order to provide and improve our products and Services, reach users with more relevant information and offers, for warranty and safety purposes, to make available third-party offers you may be interested in, and as otherwise set out below.

    Affiliates, Vendors and Providers. We share personal information with our vendors and others who we work with to make certain services available, such as:

    · Affiliates: to our affiliate and subsidiary companies; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personal information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    · Vendors: to our third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who use such data in order to perform functions on our behalf.

    · Third party providers: some of the Services we make available to you may be supported by third parties, who may collect and receive personal information about you as part of their provision of the particular feature, service or application, or in order to respond to a request you make via the Services. If you click on an offer or otherwise choose to take advantage of a third-party offer in the Services, we may share your personal information with that third party to facilitate your interaction, such as for purposes of usage-based insurance. The use of your personal information by these third parties is subject to their respective privacy policies. For more information on how we share information with respect to the Connected Services, please see the FCA Connected Services Privacy Notice.  

    Other Individuals. If you are an owner and you permit another driver to register your vehicle for Connected Services or to otherwise access and use your account, then you acknowledge and agree that such individual(s) may have access to your account and associated personal information about your vehicle(s).  Further, if you post user content, this may be viewable by other users of the Services.

    Dealers and Other Third PartiesWe may share personal information with dealers and other select third parties, for marketing, research and analytics purposes.  

    · Dealers: we may share personal information, such as name, contact information and other data about your vehicles or interests, with our authorized dealers in your area so that they may contact you about your vehicle needs and purchase plans, or otherwise reach out to you for marketing purposes.

    · Marketing partners: we may share your personal information with certain third parties so that they may send you offers and other information we think you may be interested in.

    · Other third parties: we may share your personal information with other third parties that provide advertising, campaign measurement, online and mobile analytics, and related services. These other third parties may receive or access Usage Data and other personal information in order to help us better reach individuals with relevant ads and measure our ad campaigns, or to better understand how individuals interact with our Websites and online services overtime and across devices.

    Business and Operational PurposesIn addition, we may disclose personal information in support of our business and operational purposes, including:

    · Business transfers: as part of any merger, acquisition, financing, sale of company assets or interests in the respective company, or in the case of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, including during negotiations related to such business transfers.

    · Protecting rights and interests: to protect or defend the safety, rights, property, or security of FCA US, third parties or the general public, including to protect the Services, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, technical issues, or other activity which we, in our sole discretion,consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. We may also use personal information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, and as necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms and other applicable agreements with you.

    · Complying with legal obligations: to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding, in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order or other legal process, or as part of an investigation of or request by law enforcement or a government official.

    Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may use and disclose aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified information about users for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, or other purposes.

    5. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING INFORMATION

    We and our third-party providers use cookies, clear GIFs/pixel tags, JavaScript, local storage, log files, and other mechanisms to automatically collect and record information about your browsing activities, and use of the Websites and other Services. We may combine this “usage data” with other personal information we collect about you. We use this usage data to understand how our Services are used, track bugs and errors, provide and improve our Services, verify account credentials, allow logins, track sessions, prevent fraud, and protect our Services, as well as for targeted marketing and advertising, to personalize content and for analytics purposes (see the Your Rights and Choices section below for information about opting-in out of certain uses of your personal information)

    Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Website, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Some of the Services may not work properly if you disable cookies.

    Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities users of our Services, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our Services. We and our service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

    Third-Party Analytics. We may use third-party analytics companies, for example Google Analytics (see privacy policy and opt-out) to evaluate use of our Services. We use these tools to help us understand use of, and to improve, our Services, performance, ad campaigns, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services.

    Do Not Track (DNT). Our Websites currently do not respond to “do not track” signals. You may, however, disable certain tracking mechanisms in the cookie preference settings of your web browser and opt out of certain third party ad cookies on our websites.

    Preferences.  You can opt out of or change your preferences for most third-party cookies and tags on our Websites, by adjusting your cookie settings using our cookie preference manager. In addition, you may block or disable cookies for the device and browser you are using, through your browser settings; however, certain features on our Websites may not be available or function properly if you block or disable cookies.

    6. INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

    We may work with third-party ad networks, channel partners, measurement services and others (“third-party ad companies”) to personalize content and advertising on our Services, and to manage our advertising on third-party sites, mobile apps and online services. We and these third-party ad companies may use cookies, pixels tags, and other tools (which we may refer to collectively as “targeting cookies”) to collect activity information within our Services (as well as on third-party sites and services), as well as IP address, device ID, cookie and advertising IDs, and other identifiers, and location information (about you and your vehicle); we and these third-party ad companies use this information to provide you more relevant ads and content within our Services and to improve and evaluate the success of such ads and content. 

    We also may share certain hashed customer list information (such as your email address) with third parties—such as Facebook and Google—so that we can better target ads and content to our users, and others with similar interests, within their services. These third parties use the personal information we provide to help us target ads and to enforce their terms, but we do not permit them to use or share the data we submit with other third-party advertisers.

    Preferences.You can review or change your preferences for targeting cookies and tags on our Websites by adjusting your cookie settings, which you can access by clicking the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer of our Websites.

    Industry Ad Choice Programs. FCA US adheres to Digital Advertising Alliance self-regulatory principles for online behavioral advertising. For more information or to opt out of third party advertising cookies and tags on our Sites, go to www.privacyrights.info. You may also obtain more information about targeted or “interest-based advertising” by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices (Digital Advertising Alliance(US)) or www.youradchoices.ca/choices/ (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada). Opting out of participating ad networks does not opt you out of being served advertising. You may continue to receive generic or “contextual” ads on our Services. You may also continue to receive targeted ads on other websites, from companies that do not participate in the above programs.

    7. SECURITY

    We have implemented a variety of safeguards designed to protect personal information we collect from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of electronic transmission or storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

    8. THIRD PARTY AND CO-BRANDED SITES AND OTHER SERVICES

    Our Services may contain links to third-party websites, mobile applications or other services, operated by a third party and subject to a different privacy policy. You should review the privacy policy on any website, mobile application or online service. Please be aware that FCA US is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy practices of other websites or third parties. Our Services may also contain links to co-branded websites that may display the FCA US logo and trademarks but are maintained by third parties, and do not display this Privacy Policy. Please read the privacy policies provided on these co-branded websites, which govern the privacy practices relating to personal information collected via that website.

    9. RIGHTS AND CHOICES

    In this section we describe the choices individuals have regarding our collection, use and handling of their personal information. If you are a California resident, see the Additional Information for California Residents section below for information about your rights under California privacy laws.

    Access and Update Information. You may access and update certain of your personal information by accessing and adjusting your account settings. You may also contact us using the information in the Contact Us section below to make an access, correction or other privacy request. Please note that we may maintain copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted, in our business records and in the normal course of our business operations, as permitted or required by applicable law. Your access to or correction of your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions and the availability of such information. Further, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting such access or making corrections.

    Opting Out – Connected Services. In order to provide the Connected Services, we must collect use and disclose certain information from a vehicle, as well as personal information related to your registration, or subscription for Connected Services (“Covered Data”). You can request that we do not share or disclose your Covered Data with third parties by submitting a request here. Please note that this opt out does not apply to disclosures to non-affiliated entities and service providers or others in order to make Connected Services available to you, or respond to your request or comply with our legal obligations or disclosures to our agents and service providers; it also doesn’t apply to prior disclosures of your Covered Data.

    Marketing Communications. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by emailing us at dprivacy@fcagroup.com. You may also opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in any such email we send to you. Further, if you have opted into and no longer wish to receive text messages from us you may opt out by texting STOP to cancel future text message (reply HELP for more information or help). Please note that marketing opt-out requests will only remove you from our direct marketing lists. If you would like to opt out of marketing from a FCA dealer or other third party, you must contact them directly to opt out.

    Third-Party Ads and Cookies. As noted above, you can control your cookie preferences on our Websites and opt out of most third-party advertising tags and cookies on our Websites, using our cookie preference manager, which you can access by clicking the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer of our Websites.

    10. SPECIAL NOTICE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS AND CUSTOMERS

    As a globally operating company, FCA US may transfer your personal information to the United States and to other jurisdictions where we or our affiliates, suppliers or service providers have operations. As such, your personal information may be accessed, stored, processed, or subject to law enforcement requests in these jurisdictions, which may not have equivalent privacy laws as in your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it, including through appropriate written data processing terms and/or data transfer agreements.

    12. CHILDREN

    Our Services are not targeted and directed at children under age 16 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from a child under 16. If you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information about a child, please contact us and we will take steps to delete this information.

    13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy as we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our Websites or within the Apps. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change, such as by changing the effective date of the Privacy Policy or notifying you at your email address of record. Your continued use of the Services following a change in the Privacy Policy represents consent to the updated Privacy Policy to the fullest extent permitted by law.

    14. CONTACT US

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us via email at dprivacy@fcagroup.com.

    15. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    In this section, we provide additional information to California residents about how we handle their personal information, as required under California privacy laws including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section does not address or apply to our handling of publicly available information lawfully made available by state or federal government records or other personal information that is exempt under the CCPA.   

    A. Categories of Personal Information About California Residents

    In this section we describe, generally, how we have collected and disclosed personal information about consumers in the prior 12 months (from the Last Updated date above).

    Categories of Personal Information We Collect and DiscloseWhile our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information varies based upon our relationship and interactions with consumers, the table below identifies the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected about consumers, as well as how we may disclose such information for a business purpose. For more information about the business and commercial purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information, please see the Use of Personal Information and the Disclosure of Personal Information sections above.

    Category Description Categories of Third Parties to Whom We May Disclose this Information

    Identifiers

    Includes direct identifiers, such as name, alias, user ID, username, account number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, VIN, license plate, IP address and other online identifiers or unique identifiers, email address, phone number, address and other contact information, account name, SSN, driver’s license number, passport number and other government identifiers, or other similar identifiers.  

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • advertising networks
    • analytics providers
    • social networks
    • dealers
    • platform providers
    • telecom providers

    Customer records

    Includes personal information such as name, account name, user ID, contact information, education and employment information, SSN and government identifiers, account number, financial or payment information that individuals provide us in order to purchase or obtain our products and services, and other information you provide in order to order a FCA vehicle, obtain warranty or repair services, as well as other information about your purchase or lease of a FCA vehicle.

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • dealers
    • platform providers
    • telecom providers
    • internet service providers

    Commercial information

    Includes records of personal property including FCA vehicles, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies.

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • dealers
    • platform providers
    • telecom providers
    • internet service providers

    Usage data

    Includes browsing history, clickstream data, search history, access logs and other usage data and information regarding an individual’s interaction with our Websites, mobile apps and Connected Services, and our marketing emails and online ads.

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • advertising networks
    • analytics providers
    • social networks
    • internet service providers
    • dealers
    • platform providers
    • telecom providers

    Geolocation data

    Includes precise location information about a particular individual, device, or vehicle.

    • service providers
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • advertising networks
    • analytics providers
    • social networks
    • internet service providers
    • dealers
    • platform providers
    • telecom providers

    Audio, video and other electronic data

    Includes audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as CCTV footage (e.g., collected from visitors to our premises, photographs and images (e.g., that you provide us or post to your profile), call recordings (e.g., of customer support calls), and information collected from your vehicle (including telematics data).

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • internet service providers
    • dealers
    • platform providers
    • telecom providers

    Professional information

    Includes professional or employment-related information.

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • dealers

    Education information

    Includes information about an individual’s educational history.

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • dealers

    Protected classifications

    Includes characteristics of protected classifications under applicable laws, such as disability information and medical conditions (e.g., which we may collect in order to make available appropriate accommodations at our Events) and information that you voluntarily include in your account profile (e.g., gender, marital status).

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • dealers

    Inferences

    Includes inferences drawn from other personal information that we collect to create a profile reflecting an individual's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities or aptitudes. For example, we may analyze personal information in order to identify the offers and information that may be most relevant to customers, so that we can better reach them with relevant offers and ads.

    • service providers
    • advisors and agents
    • government entities and law enforcement
    • affiliates and subsidiaries
    • advertising networks
    • analytics providers
    • social networks
    • dealers


    Do We “Sell” Personal Information? Under the CCPA, a “sale” includes disclosing or making available personal information to a third-party in exchange for monetary compensation or other benefits or value. While we do not disclose personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary compensation, we may disclose or make available certain categories of personal information to third parties in order to receive certain benefits or services, such as when we make browsing information available to third-party ad companies (through third-party tags on our Websites) in order to improve and measure our ad campaigns and reach users with more relevant ads and content. As defined by the CCPA, we may “sell” Usage Data and Identifiers to third-party advertising networks and analytics providers, and Identifiers, Customer Records, Commercial Information and Inferences to dealers so that they may use it to market and sell FCA vehicles and services.

    Sources of Personal Information. As further described in the Information We Collect above, we may collect personal information from the following sources:

    • directly from the individual
    • advertising networks
    • data analytics providers
    • social networks
    • internet service providers
    • operating systems and platforms
    • government entities
    • data brokers/aggregators
    • business and enterprise customers (e.g. fleet services)
    • dealers
    • platform providers
    • telecom providers
      • California Residents’ Rights

        CCPA Rights. In general, California residents have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

        • Do-not-sell (opt-out): to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. While we may “sell” personal information as defined by the CCPA, we do not sell personal information about California consumers who we know are younger than 16 years old. California residents may opt out of sales of their personal information by us as set forth below.

        • Right of deletion:to request deletion of their personal information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information deleted (without charge), subject to certain exceptions.

        • Right to know: with respect to the personal information we have collected about them in the prior 12 months, to require that we disclose the following to them (up to twice per year and subject to certain exemptions):

        • o categories of personal information collected;

          o categories of sources of personal information;

          o categories of personal information about them we have disclosed for a business purpose or sold;

          o categories of third parties to whom we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose their personal information;

          o the business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information; and

          o a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them.

          California residents may make a request to know up to twice every twelve (12) months.

        • Right to non-discrimination:: the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

        Submitting CCPA Requests. California residents may submit CCPA requests to opt out of sales, requests to know (access), and requests to delete their personal information through one of the following methods:

      • Online here
      • By phone at 1-866-221-6871 (toll free)
      • In addition, you may opt out of third-party tags and cookies on our Websites using our cookie preference manager, which you can access by clicking the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer of our Websites.

        When you submit a request to know or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information provided by you with the information we have in our records. You must complete all required fields on our webform or otherwise provide us with this information via the above toll-free number. In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requestor. Authorized agents may also submit requests on behalf of consumers using the online form above; authorized agents will be required to provide proof of their authorization and we may also require that the relevant consumer directly verify their identity and the authority of the authorized agent.

        Your Privacy Rights Under California Shine the Light Law. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California residents who provide us certain personal information are entitled to request and obtain from us, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use. Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third-party sharing in the prior calendar year. To submit a “Shine the Light” request, email us at  dprivacy@fcagroup.com, and include in your request a current California address and your attestation that you are a California resident.

        For more information about our privacy practices, you may contact us as set forth in the Contact Us section above.